War Chant commenced stud duties in USA in 2001, Chile in 2008, Australia in 2011.  His oldest Australian progeny will be 3YOs in 2015-16

 

SIRE SUMMARY - WORLDWIDE

Named Foals Starters Winners Wins Placings SW Earnings
651 535 369 1192 2198 33 over $43 m
per Foals 82.2% 56.7% 1.8 3.4 5.1% $67,499
  per Starters 69.0% 2.2 4.1 6.2% $82,134

 

SIRE SUMMARY - AUSTRALIA (commenced Stud duties in 2011)

Named Foals
Starters
Winners
Wins
Placings
SW
Earnings
35
15
5
7
6
1
$354,713
per Foals
42%
14%
2.0
1.7 0.2%
$23,647
 
per Starters
33%
4.6
3.3
0.6%
$70,942

 

LEADING PROGENY - AUSTRALIA

CHANTSKI (12f, Endesa, Marauding), 2 wins 1000m, 1100m to 2014-15, $179,000, 1st WATC Gimcrack S Gr 3, WATC Westspeed 23YO P, 2nd WATC Supremacy S L
Chanzig (12g, Fairy Fix, King Ivor), Winner 1000m to 2014-15, WATC Crown Golden Ale 2YO P, 2nd WATC Westspeed 2YO P
One Off The Wood (12f, Born Princess, Elusive Quality, Winner1000m WATC Westspeed 2YO P, 3rd 1200m Westspeed 2YO P
Kentucky Lass (12f, Old Value, Old Spice), Placed 1000m, 1100m to 2014-15, 2nd Happy Birthday Aaron Rankine 2YO P, 3rd WATC Westspeed 2YO P
Habenera (12f, Hot Tamale, Oratorio), Placed 1100m, 2nd WATC Westspeed 2YO H
 
 
LEADING PROGENY - WORLDWIDE

KINGSFORT (07c, Kris, Kalamoun). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 7f, 1m, £20,811, €161,843, 60,720Dhs, Curragh National S., Gr.1, Newmarket Ben Marshall S., L, Curragh Kildare Village 2YO S., 3d Meydan Falcon Lounge Trophy H.

MIDNIGHT INTERLUDE (08c, Groom Dancer, Night Shift). 3 wins at 1m, 9f, US$769,232, Santa Anita Derby, Gr.1, Hollywood Tsunami Slew S., L, 2d Del Mar Derby, Gr.2, 4th Del Mar La Jolla H., Gr.2, Santa Anita Oak Tree Derby, Gr.2, Del Mar Wickerr S., L.

CHAMBERLAIN BRIDGE (04g, Trempolino, Blushing Groom). 19 wins to 6f, US$1,957,016, Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint S., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Aegon Turf Sprint S., Gr.3, Keeneland Woodford S., L, Arlington Sprint H., L, Fair Grounds Colonel Power S., L, Penn National Pennsylvania Governor's Cup, L, Philadelphia Turf Monster H., L-twice, Fair Grounds Colonel Power S., L, Bonapaw S., L, Indiana Downs Self Shelby County Boys & Girls Club S., L, Monmouth My Frenchman S., L, Sam Houston Rail Splitter S., L, Churchill Downs Allowance, 2d Churchill Downs Turf Sprint S., Gr.3-twice, Parx Racing Turf Monster H., Gr.3, Arlington Sprint H., L-twice, Fair Grounds Colonel Power S., L, Bonapaw S., L, Sam Houston Champion Energy Services S., L, 3d Churchill Downs Twin Spires Turf Sprint S., Gr.3, Keeneland Shakertown S., Gr.3, Woodford S.,Gr.3, Parx Racing Turf Monster H., Gr.3, Arlington Sprint S., L, Penn National Pennsylvania Governor's Cup, L, Fair Grounds Colonel Power S., L, Lone Star Lone Star Park Turf Sprint H., L, Remington Brother Brown S., L, 4th Keeneland Shakertown S., Gr.3-twice, Woodford S., Gr.3, Fair Grounds Bonapaw S., L.

BRILLIANT (03c, Known Fact, Roberto). 5 wins at 1m, 9f, US$726,797, Churchill Downs Jefferson Cup, Gr.2, Delaware Kent S., Gr.3, Churchill Downs Allowance-twice, 2d Churchill Downs Turf Classic S., Gr.1, Firecracker H., Gr.2.

WAR KILL (06f, Rahy, Nijinsky). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 5½f to 1m, Keeneland Beaumont S., Gr.2, Gulfstream Allowance.

CARLOS GARDEL (09c, Hardy, Worldwatch). 3 wins at 1600m, 1900m to 2013-14, Hipodromo Chile G.P. Criadores, Gr.2, 2d Hipodromo Chile Gran Premio St Leger, Gr.1, Clasico Tanteo de Potrillos, Gr.1, Gran Handicap de Chile, Gr.3, Clasico Víctor Matetic Fernández, Gr.3, Clasico Daniel J Lyon Amenabar, Clasico La Bastille, 3d Hipodromo Chile Clasico Guillermo del Pedregal Herrera, L, Clasico Luis Cortés Sepulveda, Clasico Universidad Mayor, Clasico República Dominicana, Clasico Camilo Rufin Franzoy, Clasico El Turf.Com, Clasico Filibustero, 4th Hipodromo Chile Clasico Dos Mil Guineas, Gr.1, Gran Criterium, Gr.1, G.P. de Honor, Gr.2, Clasico Ejército de Chile, L, Clasico Raul Spoerer Carmona y Raul Spoerer Urrutia, L.

KAREN'S CAPER (02f, Caerleon, Bikala). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 8½f, £114,822, US$409,970, Belmont Noble Damsel H.,Gr.3, Newmarket Nell Gwyn S., Gr.3, Monmouth Eatontown S., Gr.3, 2d Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup S.,Gr.1, York Coronation S., Gr.1, Keeneland First Lady S., Gr.2, Saratoga Ballston Spa H., Gr.2, 4th The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Newmarket Falmouth S., Gr.1.

SEA CHANTER (05f, Easy Goer, Seattle Slew). 6 wins-3 at 2-from 6f to 8½f, US$506,188, Hollywood Miesque S., Gr.3, Monmouth Epitome Breeders' Cup S., L, Aqueduct Sabin S., L, Belmont Pearl Necklace S., L, 2d Gulfstream Rampart S.,Gr.2, Belmont Miss Grillo S., L, Gulfstream Marshua's River S., L, Belmont Quick Mischief S., L, 3d Belmont Ogden Phipps H., Gr.1, Shuvee H., Gr.2, 4th Saratoga Caveat Competor S., L, Colonial Tippett S., L.

EL ROBLAR (02c, Roanoke, Irish Tower). 6 wins from 6½f to 8½f, US$389,646, Hollywood Ack Ack H., Gr.3, Inglewood H.,Gr.3, Del Mar Oceanside S., L, Hollywood Allowance, Santa Anita Allowance Optional Claim for Four Year Olds and Up, 2d Santa Anita Arcadia H., Gr.2, 3d Del Mar La Jolla H., Gr.2, Santa Anita San Antonio H., Gr.2, Potrero Grande H., Gr.2, 4th Santa Anita Tokyo City Cup, Gr.3, Impressive Luck H., L.

CHATTAHOOCHEE WAR (02c, Sri Pekan, Storm Bird). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 6½f to 9f, US$553,416, Keeneland Transylvania S.,Gr.3, Santa Anita Hill Rise S., L, Allowance, 2d Colonial Virginia Derby, Gr.3, Delaware Kent S., Gr.3, 3d Arlington Park Secretariat S., Gr.1, Del Mar Harry F Brubaker H., L, 4th Hollywood Generous S., Gr.3, Santa Anita Pasadena S., L.

ASPERITY (04c, Gone West, Summer Squall). 7 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 1700m, Chantilly Prix Paul de Moussac, Gr.3, Newmarket NGK Spark Plugs 2YO S., 2d Sandown Vaillant 2YO S., 3d Sandown Classic Trial S., Gr.3, 4th Golden Gate All American S., Gr.3.

BALLYMORE LADY (03f, Alydar, Seattle Slew). 7 wins from 1600m to 2200m, €22,500, US$294,341, Tampa Bay Endeavour S.,Gr.3, Keeneland Allowance, 2d Churchill Downs Mint Julep H., Gr.3, Hawthorne Indian Maid H., L, 3d Tampa Bay Hillsborough S., Gr.3, 4th Gulfstream Marshua's River S., L.

NORMAN INVADER (05c, Seeking the Gold, Seattle Slew). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, €109,602, HK$3,423,500, Curragh Round Tower S., Gr.3, HKJC Happy Valley Trophy H., St Andrew's Challenge H., 18 Districts Cup, 2d Criterium de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.2, HKJC Mount Butler H., Curragh Boylesports 2YO S., Bank of Ireland Business Banking 2YO S., 3d Leopardstown Tyros S., Gr.3, HKJC Yan Oi Tong Cup, Bravo H., Privilege H., 4th Tipperary Ad Valorem S., L.

CHANTSKI (12f, Marauding, Rory's Jester). 2 wins at 2 in 2014-15, A$179,800, WATC Gimcrack S., Gr.3, Westspeed 2YO P., 2d WATC Supremacy S., L.

DONCASTER ROVER (06c, Unbridled's Song, Corridor Key). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 7f, £198,101, €4,000, 32,200Dhs, Newmarket Hopeful S., L, York City of York S., L, Chester Queensferry S., L, Haydock Bet365.com S., Chester Lily Agnes 2YO S., 2d Haydock John of Gaunt S., Gr.3, Newcastle Chipchase S., Gr.3, Haydock Sandy Lane S., L, York Ganton S., L, Doncaster Brocklesby 2YO S., 3d Haydock John of Gaunt S., Gr.3-twice, Newbury Hackwood S., Gr.3, Newmarket Criterion S., Gr.3, Doncaster Wentworth S., L, Newmarket Abernant S., L, 4th York Duke of York S., Gr.2, Newbury Hackwood S., Gr.3, Chester City Plate S., L-twice, Redcar Guisborough S., L.

TIME CHANT (12c, Tale of the Cat, Caerleon). 3 wins at 2 in 2014, Milan Premio Campobello, L, Naples Criterium Partenopeo,L, Milan Premio Intra, 2d Milan Premio Vittorio Riva, L, 3d Milan Premio Luino.

TAROOQ (06g, Seattle Dancer, Rainbow Quest). 14 wins from 5f to 8¾f to 2015, £139,854, Lingfield Cleves S., L, Owners Group H., Compare Bookmakers at Bookmakers.co.uk H., 2d Lingfield Get Your Bet on at Blue Square H., Lingfieldpark.co.uk H., 3d Lingfield Hever Sprint S., L.

EL FACHA (07c, Last Tycoon, Graustark). 11 wins from 1500m to 2000m, Club Hipico Clasico Carreras del 20, L, Handicap Francisco Lobos Q., Clasico Consejo Superior de la Hípica Nacional, Handicap Sol Lindo, Handicap Místico, 2d Club Hipico Copa de Oro, Gr.2, Clasico La Copa, Gr.3, Clasico Luis Aldunate Carrera, L, 3d Club Hipico Clasico Carlos Cousiño S., 4th Club Hipico Clasico Verano Arturo Cousiño Lyon, Gr.2, Clasico Primavera Hernan Braun Page Y Carolina Budge, Gr.3.

CEASE (07g, Cox's Ridge, Nijinsky). 6 wins from 7f to 9f, US$688,520, Sam Houston Maxxam Gold Cup, L, Saratoga Allowance, 2d Hawthorne Gold Cup, Gr.2, 3d Saratoga Woodward S., Gr.1, Hawthorne Gold Cup, Gr.2, Belmont Elusive Quality S., L, Churchill Downs Opening Verse S., L, 4th Keeneland Ben Ali S., Gr.3, Aqueduct Evening Attire S., L.

MOLTO GRANDE (04c, Capote, Mr. Prospector). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, 196,993,000¥, Fukushima Minyu Cup, L, Nakayama Ichikawa S., Chukyo Ajisai S., Niigata Hiuchiyama Tokubetsu, 2d Fukushima Minyu Cup, L, Hakodate UHB Hai,L, Hanshin Yodoyabashi S., Tokyo Okutama S., Hakushu S., 3d Kyoto Keihan Hai, Gr.3, Silk Road S., Gr.3-twice, Fukushima Baden-Baden Cup, L, Sapporo UHB Hai, L, Hanshin Shinsaibashi S., Kyoto Tachibana S., Nakayama September S., Tokyo Okutama S.

CENTRAL COAST (05c, Sir Ivor, Cox's Ridge). 5 wins at 1400m, 109,737,000¥, Hanshin Coral S., L, Santa Claus S., 2d Hanshin Polaris S., Kyoto Uzumasa S., Ohi After Star Sho, 3d Tokyo Negishi S., Gr.3, Funabashi Kinen Open.

WAR MONGER (04c, Half a Year, Prince John). 5 wins from 1600m to 1800m, US$567,726, 353,767Dhs, Monmouth Rutgers University S., L, Gulfstream Sunshine Millions Turf S., L, Meydan Priority Banking H., Saratoga Allowance, 2d Saratoga Bernard Baruch H., Gr.2, 3d Keeneland Turf Mile S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Frank E Kilroe Mile H., Gr.1, 4th Belmont Jamaica H., Gr.2, Abu Dhabi National Day Cup, L-twice.

PEACE CHANT (03c, Horatius, Winning Hit). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 7f, US$247,957, Turf Paradise Phoenix Gold Cup, L, Santa Anita Allowance, 2d Santa Anita San Vicente S., Gr.2, Hollywood Los Angeles H., Gr.3, 4th Santa Anita Potrero Grande H.,Gr.2, Del Mar Green Flash H., L, Santa Anita San Miguel S., L.

SPECIALE (02f, Common Grounds, Spectacular Bid). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, Deauville Prix Yacowlef, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Marigold, 3d Chantilly Prix Gris Perle.

SLEEPLESS KNIGHT (06c, Cherokee Run, Deputy Minister). 6 wins at 1m, 8½f to 2014, US$374,253, Monmouth Lamplighter S., L, 2d Belmont Knickerbocker S., Gr.3, Fair Grounds H., Gr.3, Monmouth S., Gr.3, Monmouth Elkwood S., L, Colonial Da Hoss S., L, 3d Monmouth Cliff Hanger S., Gr.3, 4th Monmouth Cliff Hanger S., Gr.3, Red Bank S., Gr.3, Delaware Eight Thirty S., L.

MIDNIGHT CROONER (09c, Groom Dancer, Night Shift). 5 wins at 1m, 8½f, Del Mar Oceanside S., L, 3d Santa Anita Pasadena S., L.

WAR TIGRESS (06f, Tejano, Well Decorated). 3 wins at 2, Churchill Downs Caressing H., L, Allowance, 2d Sam Houston Jersey Lilly S., L, 3d Canterbury Lady Canterbury S., L, 4th Turfway Wintergreen S., L.

AMANSARA (03f, Dewan, Pago Pago). 3 wins from 8¼f to 9f, Meadowlands Without Feathers S., L, Gulfstream Allowance, 2d Saratoga Dynasty S., L, De la Rose S., L, Perfect Sting S., L, 3d Calder Frances A Genter S., Gr.3.

FLAWLESS TREASURE (02f, Diamond Shoal, Native Charger). 3 wins at 8½f, 1¼m, Belmont Sabin S., L, Churchill Downs Allowance, 4th Keeneland Bewitch S., Gr.3.

 

FOR ALWAYS (03f, General Assembly, Affirmed). 2 wins at 2, Churchill Downs Caressing H., L.

 

His sire sons include El Roblar, Brilliant, Winemaster, Chant for Gold, Chattahoochee War, etc.

 

War Chant - Gallery